Pixel code

BRO Recruitment 2023: Apply, Date, Admit Crad, for Border Road

The Border Roads Organisation (BRO) is a wing of the Indian Army responsible for the construction and maintenance of roads, bridges, and tunnels in border areas. It was formed on May 7, 1960, and operates under the Ministry of Defence.

The BRO plays a vital role in ensuring the connectivity of India’s border areas with the rest of the country, particularly in difficult terrains such as the Himalayas, deserts, and coastal regions. It is also responsible for the construction of roads and infrastructure for strategic military movements and operations.

Some of the notable projects undertaken by the BRO include the construction of the world’s highest motorable road at Khardung La Pass, the Zojila Pass tunnel, and the Rohtang Tunnel. The BRO has also played a crucial role in disaster relief operations and building infrastructure in areas affected by natural calamities.

The BRO has a workforce of over 60,000 personnel, including officers, engineers, and skilled and unskilled workers. It is headquartered in New Delhi and has multiple operational units spread across the country.

bro

OVERVIEW

The Border Roads Organisation (BRO) recruits personnel for various positions such as driver, multi-skilled worker, draftsman, supervisor, electrician, mechanic, and cook. The recruitment process is conducted by the Ministry of Defence through the BRO’s official website. Eligibility criteria for different positions vary, but generally, candidates should be Indian citizens, possess the required educational qualifications and age limit, and meet the physical fitness standards set by the BRO. The recruitment process includes stages such as online application, written test, physical test, and medical examination. Interested candidates can apply online by visiting the BRO’s official website and following the instructions given in the recruitment notification. It is advisable for candidates to regularly check the BRO’s website for updates and notifications related to recruitment.

BRO VACANCY EXAM Date 2023

EventDate
Application Begin02/01/2023
Last Date to Apply15/02/2023 / 45 Days from publication in Employment News
Pay Fee Online Begin02/01/2023
Exam DateAs per Schedule
Admit Card AvailableBefore Exam

How To Fill Application Form

The following are some general steps that can guide you in filling the application form:

  1. Visit the official website of the BRO and click on the recruitment notification link.
  2. Read the instructions and eligibility criteria carefully before filling the application form.
  3. Click on the “Apply Online” link and fill in the required personal, educational, and contact information.
  4. Upload scanned copies of your photograph, signature, and other necessary documents as per the instructions.
  5. Pay the application fee through the online payment gateway, if required.
  6. Double-check all the details entered in the application form and make corrections if needed.
  7. Submit the application form and take a printout of the confirmation page for future reference.
  8. If the recruitment notification requires offline submission of the application form, download the form from the official website and fill it as per the instructions. Attach the required documents and send it to the address mentioned in the notification before the last date.

It is recommended to keep a copy of the filled application form and fee payment receipt for future reference. 

If the application process for the Border Roads Organisation (BRO) recruitment is offline, then you can follow the below steps to fill the application form:
  1. Visit the official website of BRO and download the application form from the recruitment notification.
  2. Read the instructions carefully and fill the form with your personal, educational, and other required details.
  3. Affix a passport-sized photograph at the designated space on the form and sign in the provided space.
  4. Attach self-attested photocopies of your educational and other relevant certificates as mentioned in the notification.
  5. Pay the application fee through a demand draft or Indian Postal Order, if required.
  6. Double-check all the details entered in the application form and make corrections if needed.
  7. Send the application form along with the required documents and fee payment to the address mentioned in the notification before the last date.

It is recommended to send the application form through a reliable postal service or courier and keep a copy of the filled application form and fee payment receipt for future reference.

Application Fee

CategoryApplication Fee
UR/OBC/EWSRs. 50/-
SC/STRs. 0/-

The exam fee can be paid through the following modes:

  • SBI I Collect Fee Mode
  • Debit Card
  • Credit Card
  • Net Banking

It is advisable to check the specific recruitment notification for any changes or updates regarding the application fee payment process.

How To Apply for BRO VACANCY EXAM 2023?

To apply for the Border Roads Organisation (BRO) vacancy exam in 2023, you can follow the below steps:
  1. Visit the official website of the Border Roads Organisation at www.bro.gov.in.
  2. On the homepage, click on the “Recruitment” tab and select the appropriate recruitment notification.
  3. Read the notification carefully and ensure that you meet the eligibility criteria.
  4. Download the application form and fill in the required details as per the instructions.
  5. Affix a passport-sized photograph in the designated space and sign in the provided space.
  6. Attach the required documents as mentioned in the notification.
  7. Pay the application fee through the SBI I Collect Fee Mode, debit card, credit card, or net banking as applicable.
  8. Double-check all the details entered in the application form and make corrections if needed.
  9. Submit the application form through speed post or registered post to the address mentioned in the notification before the last date.
  10. Keep a copy of the filled application form, fee payment receipt, and postal receipt for future reference.

It is recommended to regularly check the BRO’s official website for any updates or notifications related to the recruitment process.

Frequently Asked Questions

A: BRO stands for Border Roads Organisation.

The educational qualification required for BRO recruitment varies with each notification. However, candidates must have at least passed their 10th, 12th, or graduation depending on the post.

A: This depends on the specific recruitment notification. It is advisable to read the notification carefully to understand the eligibility criteria and application process for each post.

A: Yes, if the recruitment notification allows for offline application submission, you can download the application form, fill it up, and send it to the address mentioned in the notification before the last date.

 

Eligibility Criteria

The eligibility criteria for the Border Roads Organisation (BRO) recruitment vary with each post and notification. However, here are some general eligibility criteria that candidates must fulfill:

  1. Age Limit: The minimum age limit is usually 18 years, and the maximum age limit can range from 25 to 45 years depending on the post. Age relaxation is applicable for reserved category candidates as per government rules.
  2. Educational Qualification: Candidates must have at least passed their 10th, 12th, or graduation depending on the post. Some posts may also require a specific trade certification or diploma.
  3. Physical Fitness: Candidates must be physically fit and meet the required physical standards as specified in the recruitment notification.
  4. Nationality: Candidates must be citizens of India.

It is important to note that meeting the eligibility criteria does not guarantee selection for the post. The selection process may include a written test, physical efficiency test, practical test, and interview depending on the post. Candidates must also fulfill other requirements as specified in the recruitment notification, such as experience, language proficiency, etc.

BRO VACANCY EXAM Admit Card 2023

The Border Roads Organisation (BRO) will release the admit card for the 2023 vacancy exam on its official website at www.bro.gov.in. Here are the steps to download the admit card:
  1. Visit the official website of the BRO.
  2. On the homepage, click on the “Recruitment” tab and select the appropriate recruitment notification.
  3. Look for the link to download the admit card and click on it.
  4. Enter the required details such as registration number, date of birth, etc.
  5. Verify the details and click on the “Submit” button.
  6. The BRO vacancy exam admit card will appear on the screen.
  7. Download and take a printout of the admit card for future reference.

It is important to carry the admit card to the examination center on the day of the exam. Candidates must also carry a valid ID proof and any other documents as specified in the admit card or recruitment notification.

BRO VACANCY EXAM Pattern

The exam pattern for the Border Roads Organisation (BRO) vacancy exam may vary depending on the recruitment notification and the post for which the candidate is applying. However, here are some general guidelines on the exam pattern:

  1. Mode of Exam: The BRO vacancy exam is usually conducted in offline mode (pen and paper-based test).
  2. Type of Questions: The exam may include objective-type questions (multiple choice questions) or subjective-type questions depending on the post.
  3. Duration of Exam: The duration of the exam may vary, but it is usually 2-3 hours.
  4. Subjects: The exam may include subjects such as General Awareness, General Intelligence and Reasoning, Numerical Ability, English/Hindi language, Technical Aptitude, etc.
  5. Marking Scheme: The marking scheme may vary depending on the notification, but usually, there is a negative marking system where 0.25 or 0.5 marks are deducted for each incorrect answer.
  6. Qualifying Marks: Candidates must score the minimum qualifying marks to be eligible for further selection rounds.

It is important to note that the exam pattern and syllabus may vary for each post, and candidates must refer to the official notification for the specific details. The notification will provide information on the exam pattern, syllabus, marking scheme, and other important instructions.

BRO Vacancy Post Details

The Border Roads Organisation (BRO) offers various posts across different categories, and the vacancies may vary with each recruitment notification. Here are some of the general posts and categories that are commonly advertised by the BRO: 
  1. General Reserve Engineer Force (GREF) Posts:
  • Draughtsman
  • Supervisor Store
  • Radio Mechanic
  • Lab Assistant
  • Multi-Skilled Worker (Driver Engine Static)
  1. General Staff Posts:
  • Driver Mechanical Transport (Ordinary Grade)
  • Electrician
  • Vehicle Mechanic
  • Cook
  • Nursing Assistant
  1. Administrative and Ministerial Posts:
  • Hindi Typist
  • Stenographer
  • Personal Assistant
  • Clerk
  • Computer Operator
  1. Technical Posts:
  • Welder
  • Fitter
  • Mechanic (Motor Vehicle)
  • Carpenter
  • Mason
Candidates must refer to the specific recruitment notification for the complete list of posts, vacancies, eligibility criteria, and other important details. The notification will provide information on the selection process, application process, exam pattern, syllabus, and other important instructions.

Cut Off

PostYearUROBCSCST
Draughtsman202071.1565.1355.2154.38
Multi-Skilled Worker (Driver Engine Static)202065.560.1550.8448.42
Electrician202076.2570.2560.6858.91
Draughtsman202161.7059.5050.6547.70
Multi-Skilled Worker (Driver Engine Static)202167.5064.5056.7053.45
Electrician202172.2068.9058.6057.30
Draughtsman201969.8365.8554.9552.52
Multi-Skilled Worker (Driver Engine Static)201968.3963.0652.6250.19
Electrician201974.4569.1859.1656.43

Vacancy Process

The vacancy process for the Border Roads Organisation (BRO) includes the following stages:

  1. Notification: BRO releases notifications for various posts, including the number of vacancies, eligibility criteria, important dates, and application process.
  2. Application: Eligible candidates can apply for the post by filling the application form and submitting it along with the required documents and application fee within the specified time period.
  3. Admit Card: Candidates who successfully apply for the post will be issued an admit card a few weeks before the exam date. Admit cards contain important information such as the exam date, time, venue, and instructions.
  4. Written Exam: The first stage of the selection process is the written exam, which is conducted to test the candidate’s knowledge, skills, and aptitude related to the post.
  5. Physical Efficiency Test (PET): Candidates who qualify in the written exam will be called for a PET, which includes various physical tasks such as running, jumping, and carrying weights.
  6. Practical Test: Depending on the post, candidates may also have to undergo a practical test to demonstrate their technical skills.
  7. Medical Exam: Candidates who qualify in the PET and practical test will have to undergo a medical exam to ensure that they are physically and mentally fit for the job.
  8. Merit List: The final selection of candidates will be based on the marks obtained in the written exam, PET, practical test, and medical exam. A merit list will be prepared based on the candidate’s performance in these stages.
  9. Joining: Selected candidates will be issued an appointment letter and will be required to join the BRO within a specified time period.

Most Popular

Career Tests

21st Century Test For Working Professionals
Graduates & Post Graduates
21st Century Test For 12th
21st Century Skills & Learning Test Grade 12
21st Century Test For 11th
21st Century Skills & Learning Test Grade 11
21st Century Test For 10th
21st Century Skills & Learning Test Grade 10
Career Test (1)
PSYCHOMETRIC IDEAL CAREER TEST™
Skill Based Career Test 1
PSYCHOMETRIC SKILL BASED TEST FOR 9TH
Engineering Branch Selector
PSYCHOMETRIC ENGINEERING SELECTOR
Professional Educator Index
PSYCHOMETRIC EDUCATOR PROFESSIONAL SKILLS
Stream Selector Test
PSYCHOMETRIC STREAM SELECTOR™
Commerce Career Test
PSYCHOMETRIC COMMERCE CAREER SELECTOR
Humanities Career Test
PSYCHOMETRIC HUMANITIES CAREER SELECTOR
Professional Skill Test
PSYCHOMETRIC PROFESSIONAL SKILL INDEX

Admission Alert 2023

Follow Us

Trending Today

Most Popular Exams