Pixel code
Exam Highlights
  • Exam Name
    Yogi Vemana University Common Entrance Test
  • Mode of Conduction
    Offline (Pen & Paper)
  • Exam Duration
    90 minutes
  • Total No. of Questions
    100 MCQs
  • No. of Sections
    3
  • Medium of the exam
    English
Exam

Exam Dates

Events Dates(tentative)
Last date for Submission of Online Application with a registration fee of Rs 600 October 3, 2022
Last date for Submission of Online Application with a late fee of Rs 1100/- ( Fee:500 + Late Fee :500) October 9, 2022
Last date for Uploading Application form October 9, 2022
YVUCET 2022 Admit Card October 15, 2022
YVUCET 2022 October 20-22, 2022
YVUCET 2022 Results October 23, 2022
YVUCET 2022 Certificate Verification and Counselling November 25, 2022
YVUCET 2022 Counselling Phase-3 February 5, 2022
Eligibilty Criteria

Before applying, all candidates must meet YVUCET 2022 eligibility criteria set by the conducting body. Here are the Eligibility Criteria of YVUCET 2022:

Nationality

  • Candidate must be the citizen of India.
  • Candidate must satisfy the local/non-local status requirements as set by the educational institutions of Andhra Pradesh.
  • Foreign and NRI candidates have to satisfy the rules of the University in which he/she want to take admission.

Academic Qualification

  • Candidates must have a graduate degree with minimum 40% aggregate marks from any recognized university.
  • Applicants who have appeared for the final year qualifying examination are also eligible to apply
  • Academic qualification also depends on course you wish to apply for.
    Age
    There is no stated age limit to appear for the exam.
Exam Pattern

YVUCET 2022 will be an offline test. Candidates will have to answer the questions asked in an OMR sheet provided to them. They must note that they can only use a black or a blue ball point pen to mark the answers in the OMR sheet.

1.VYUCET 2022 is of 1 hour and 30 minutes.
2.The total marks for the same is 100.
3.VYUCET 2022 comprises of multiple choices questions (MCQ) with single correct answers.
4.The weightage of MCQs in each subject is given in the table below.
5.The paper will be divided into 3 sections in total - Section A, B and C.
6.There is no negative marking.
7.There will be no negative marking if a candidate leaves the answer blank.
8.An answer will be marked incorrect if a candidate marks two options.

Syllabus

YVUCET 2022 will be based on the syllabus from the undergraduate level exam or the previous qualifying exam based on the course the candidate is applying to. A list of the important topics is given below: -

M.Sc. Biochemistry Biotechnology Genetics Genomics Microbiology

Section A: Biomolecules: Carbohydrates, Amino Acids, Proteins, Lipids, Nucleic acids, Enzymes, General characters and classification, Composition and functions of blood, Animal hormones, General Microbiology

Section B: Cell Biology and Genetics, General characters and classification, Plant Physiology, Photosynthesis, Plant hormones, Metabolism, Nitrogen metabolism, Concepts of Ecology.

Section C: Inorganic Chemistry, Organic Chemistry, Physical Chemistry.

Botany

Section A: Microbial Diversity, Cryptogams and Gymnosperms

Section B: Anatomy, Embryology, Taxonomy and Medicinal Botany

Section C: Cell Biology, Genetics, Ecology and Biodiversity

Chemistry

Section A: Organometallic Chemistry, Chemistry of d‐block elements, Chemical Bonding, Chemistry of f‐block elements, Metal carbonyls and related Compounds, Coordination Chemistry, Spectral and magnetic properties of metal complexes, Reactivity of metal complexes, Hard and soft acids bases (HSAB), Bioinorganic chemistry.

Section B: Gaseous State, Solid state, Solutions, Phase rule, Dilute solutions, . Electrochemistry, Chemical kinetics, Photochemistry, Thermodynamics.

Section C: Structural theory in Organic Chemistry, Acyclic Hydrocarbons, Alicyclic hydrocarbons (Cycloalkanes), Benzene and its reactivity, Stereochemistry of carbon compounds, Halogen compounds, Hydroxy compounds, Carboxylic acids and derivatives, Active methylene compounds, Nitrogen compounds, Heterocyclic Compounds.

Commerce

Section A: Business Economics, Financial Accounting-I, Industrial Organization and Management.

Section B: Banking and Financial Systems.

Section C: Financial Accounting-II.

Computer Science

Section A: PC Software and Programming in 'C'.

Section B: Programming in C++ and Data Structures.

Section C: Modern DBMS.

Economics

Section A: Micro Economics.

Section B: Macro Economics.

Section C: Indian Economy.

Education

Section A: Foundations of Education.

Section B: Psychological Foundations of Education.

Section C: Educational technology and computer education.

English

Section A POETRY 1. Dover Beach by Matthew Arnold 2. Insensibility by Wilfred Owen 3. Poem 36 by Rabindranath Tagore 4. Homecoming by Parthasarathy PROSE 1. Spoken English and Broken English by G. B. Shaw 2. Conjuror’s Revenge by Stephen Leacock 3. Prospects of Democracy by Dr. B. R. Ambedkar 4. I Have a Dream by Martin Luther King Short Stories 1. How Far is the River by Ruskin Bond 2. Little Girls are Wiser than Men by Leo Tolstoy One-Act Plays 1. Sacrifice (The Last Act only) by Rabindranath Tagore 2. Merchant of Venice (The Casket Scene only) by William Shakespeare Language Study 1.Comprehension Passage 2. Verb Forms (Tenses) 3. Synonyms, Antonyms, 4. Correction of sentences 5. Idioms 6.One-Word Substitutes

Section B POETRY 1. Solitary Reaper by William Wordsworth 2. The Road Not Taken by Robert Frost 3. Refugee Mother and Child by Chinua Achebe 4. I Will Embrace Only the Sun by Tripuraneni Srinivas PROSE 1. Film-Making by Satyajit Ray 2. Not Just Oranges by Isai Tobolsky 3. On Shaking Hands by A. G. Gardiner 4. India’s Contribution to world Unity by Arnold Toynbee NON DETAIL Short Stories 1. Gajar Halwa by Gita Hariharan 2. My Brother, My Brother by Norah Burke One-Act Plays 1. The Never-Never Nest by Cedric Mount 2. Refund by Fritz Karinthi Written Communication and Composition 1.Concord between subject and verb 2.Figures of Speech 3.Tenses 4.Kinds of sentences 5.Transformation of Sentences 6.Basic Literary Terms

Section C DRAMA 1. Othello by William Shakespeare 2. Saint Joan by George Bernard Shaw NOVEL 1. Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen 2. That Long Silence by Shashi Deshpande

Geology

Section A: Physical geology, crystallography and mineralogy.

Section B: Petrology.

Section C: Structural geology, Indian geology and economic geology.

Physics

Section A: Mechanics, waves and oscillations.

Section B: Thermodynamics and optics.

Section C: Electrostatics, magneto statics, modern physics.

Mathematics

Section A: Differential equations and solid geometry.

Section B: Abstract algebra and real analysis groups.

Section C: Linear algebra and vector calculus.

Physical Education

Section A: Principles and history of physical education.

Section B: Body mechanics and kinesiology, health education.

Section C: Organization and administration, supervision, tests in physical education, measurements in physical education, advanced coaching, officiating.

Telegu

Section A PAPER-I Studied Under Part-1 (B) Telugu : Prachina Padya Bhagamu, Adhunika Padya Bhagamu, Novel and Grammar

Section B PAPER-II Studied Under Part-1 (B) Telugu : Prachina Padya Bhagamu, Adunika Padya Bhagamu, Gadya Bhagamu, Drama, Alankaras, Grammar and Essay.

Section C PAPER-II (History of Literature) and paper III (History of Telugu language, Grammar and Dialects) Studied under part II Telugu of B.A.

Zoology

Section A: Biology of Invertebrates and Cell Biology, Biomolecules of the cell.

Section B: Biology of Chordates Genetics, Evolution and Zoogeography.

Section C: Animal Physiology, Behavior and Ecology.

You May Also Be Interested In