Anant National University
⚡ Official Campus Guide
Higher education is changing from a fixed path into a more flexible learning journey. Students today increasingly want the freedom to explore different subjects, combine disciplines, work on real-world problems and develop skills that remain relevant as industries evolve. Anant National University (AnantU), Ahmedabad, has built its academic model around design, built environment, sustainability and interdisciplinary education. Its current portfolio includes Bachelor of Design (B.Des.), Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch), B.Tech in Climate Change, Bachelor of Visual Arts (BVA), Master of Design in Integrated Product Design, fellowships and doctoral research. One of the distinctive features of Anant’s undergraduate design education is curriculum flexibility. The university currently highlights seven B.Des. majors, 11 minors and more than 100 electives, allowing students to combine areas of interest rather than following a completely fixed academic route. For students considering higher education in 2026, Anant National University therefore offers an academic environment where design, technology, sustainability and social impact can come together.
Explore Your Interests. Build Your Skills. Design Your Future at Anant National University.
🎓 Industry-Led Curriculum
📅 Admissions Open 2026–27
Admissions Open 2026–27
Ready to Take the Next Step at Anant National University?
Get complete admission requirements, portfolio guidance, scholarship details, and fee structure directly from Anant National University.
1
Why Flexible Learning Matters for Students in 2026
Students entering university at 17 or 18 may not always know exactly what they want to do after graduation. Someone interested in product design may later become fascinated by entrepreneurship. A student interested in visual communication may discover an interest in interaction design. Another learner may begin with design and gradually move towards sustainability, urban systems or technology. Anant’s academic model allows students to explore these connections. Its B.Des. programme currently offers seven majors and 11 minors, while electives provide additional opportunities to study subjects outside a student’s primary specialisation. This approach can make the undergraduate experience more exploratory. Students can develop a core area of expertise while also building knowledge in complementary disciplines. The result is an academic journey that can evolve as the student’s interests become clearer.
2
Building a Strong Foundation Before Choosing a Specialisation
Choosing a specialisation too early can sometimes make it difficult for students to understand whether a particular field genuinely suits them. Anant’s B.Des. programme begins with a common foundation year. Students are introduced to areas such as design, sustainability, visualisation, representation, materials, design principles, art and interdisciplinary thinking before moving towards specialised areas. The foundation is intended to give students exposure to different forms of creative and analytical practice.
After this initial stage, students can move towards majors such as:
| B.Des. Major | Broad Area of Exploration |
|---|---|
| Product Design | Products, systems, services and experiences |
| Communication Design | Visual communication, graphics and storytelling |
| Interaction Design | Users, digital systems and interaction |
| Moving Image | Film, animation and visual storytelling |
| Space Design | Physical environments and spatial experiences |
| Sustainable Fashion & Textile | Fashion, materials and sustainability |
| Transdisciplinary Design | Design across multiple fields |
Anant also offers minors such as Graphic Design, Behavioural Science, Urban Design, Health & Wellbeing, Immersive Media and Entrepreneurship.
3
Design Education That Connects People, Technology and Society
Modern design is rarely limited to creating attractive objects. A product may need to respond to user behaviour, manufacturing constraints, environmental concerns and business requirements. A digital experience may involve technology, psychology, accessibility and communication. Anant’s Product Design programme describes design as a strategic problem-solving process involving products, systems, services and experiences. Its curriculum includes human-centred design, research, business-model generation, design for social impact and future-oriented design. Interaction Design similarly connects users and systems, while Communication Design combines visual communication with areas such as graphic design, photography, illustration, animation and filmmaking. This multidisciplinary approach can help students understand that professional design often requires collaboration across different fields.
Admissions Open 2026–27
Ready to Take the Next Step at Anant National University?
Get complete admission requirements, portfolio guidance, scholarship details, and fee structure directly from Anant National University.
4
Sustainability Is Integrated Into the Learning Environment
Sustainability is one of the central themes of Anant’s academic identity. The university’s Anant Centre for Sustainability works to integrate sustainability into curriculum, research and everyday campus life. Its initiatives include waste segregation, recycling, plastic reduction, composting and sustainability research. Students can encounter sustainability not only as a theoretical subject but also through practical projects and campus initiatives. The university’s foundation-level sustainability education covers themes such as circular economy, waste-to-wealth, industrial symbiosis, sanitation and water, affordable housing and sustainable product design. For students interested in climate, sustainable design, responsible production or social impact, this can provide a context in which sustainability becomes part of everyday academic thinking.
5
Climate Technology Creates a Different Route Into Sustainability
Sustainability at Anant is not restricted to design. The university also offers a B.Tech specialising in Climate Change, creating an engineering pathway for students interested in climate technologies and environmental challenges. The programme combines engineering tools with design thinking and practical application. Students can work with resources in the university’s Climate Lab, which includes weather-monitoring equipment, solar-radiation measurement systems and software used for climate analysis and simulations. This creates an interesting combination of technology and sustainability. A student interested in engineering but also concerned about climate change can therefore explore a pathway that connects technical education with environmental problem-solving.
6
Learning Happens Through Studios, Labs and Prototypes
Design education becomes more meaningful when students can move from an idea to an actual prototype. Anant’s campus includes facilities such as the Makerspace, FutureShift Lab, Moving Image Lab, Fashion Lab, Textile Lab, Tinkering Lab and Climate Lab. The FutureShift Lab supports product prototyping and includes facilities such as 3D printers, CNC equipment, workstations and augmented/virtual-reality capabilities. The Tinkering Lab includes laser cutting, 3D printing, Arduino kits and other equipment for experimentation. Students working in fashion can use sewing and textile facilities, while moving-image students can access spaces for animation, editing, sound and related production work. This practical infrastructure allows students to test ideas rather than keeping projects entirely theoretical.
7
Real-World Projects Help Students Understand Professional Design
Design education becomes different when students have to work on problems that do not have a single textbook answer. Anant describes its B.Des. programme through multidisciplinary curriculum, field immersion, hands-on studio learning, live projects and industry interaction. Product Design students, for example, work through projects involving design research, business models, social impact and contemporary design challenges. These experiences can help students understand professional constraints such as user requirements, feasibility, communication, sustainability and implementation. Over time, project work can also become an important part of a student’s portfolio.
8
Career Opportunities Can Develop Across Multiple Design Fields
A flexible academic structure can give students exposure to several professional directions. Anant’s B.Des. programme identifies possible career directions including design consulting, user experience design, visual design, product design and independent design practice. Product Design also connects with areas such as new-product development, service design, systems design and human-centred design. Communication Design can lead towards roles involving graphic design, advertising, animation, content creation and visual communication. Meanwhile, students interested in sustainability and climate can explore careers connected with sustainable design, climate technology, environmental innovation and related fields. The career direction ultimately depends on the programme, portfolio, internships, skills and interests developed during university.
9
Fees, Scholarships and Financial Aid for 2026–27
Cost is an important part of university planning. Anant’s published 2026–27 fee structure lists the B.Des. tuition fee at ₹6.25 lakh per year, while the B.Arch tuition fee is ₹3.25 lakh per year, BVA is ₹1.75 lakh per year and B.Tech in Climate Change is ₹2.75 lakh per year. Residence and mess fees are listed separately. For B.Des., the university lists a ₹1,500 application fee and first-year double-occupancy residence and mess fees of ₹3,32,750 for on-campus accommodation. Anant also provides need-based and merit-based financial aid. Its 2026–27 merit scholarship structure includes tuition scholarships ranging from 25% to 100% in specified categories based on UCEED, NID, NIFT and Class 12 performance, subject to available scholarships and conditions. Students should verify the latest fee structure, scholarship availability and financial-aid requirements before making an admission decision.
10
Final Thoughts, Admissions and Frequently Asked Questions
✦ Final Thoughts & Key Advice
Choosing a university is not simply about finding a course title that sounds interesting. It is about understanding how the institution allows students to learn, experiment, specialise and gradually develop a professional direction. Anant National University offers an academic environment built around design, architecture, sustainability and emerging technology. Its flexible B.Des. structure, with seven majors, 11 minors and more than 100 electives, allows students to explore different interests while developing a focused area of expertise. The university also connects education with practical infrastructure, sustainability initiatives, climate technology, live projects, industry interaction and multidisciplinary learning. For students interested in design, architecture, climate technology, visual arts or sustainability, Anant provides multiple academic routes rather than a single conventional pathway. Students looking for university comparisons, career planning and admission guidance can also explore CareerGuide.com. Students preparing for undergraduate admissions and counselling can explore CareerGuide CUET for additional guidance.
Explore Anant National University and Build an Academic Journey Around Your Curiosity, Skills and Career Goals.
Admissions Open 2026–27
Ready to Take the Next Step at Anant National University?
Get complete admission requirements, portfolio guidance, scholarship details, and fee structure directly from Anant National University.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Q1.
What programmes does Anant National University offer?
Ans: Anant currently offers programmes including B.Des., B.Arch, B.Tech in Climate Change, Bachelor of Visual Arts, Master of Design in Integrated Product Design, fellowships and doctoral research programmes.
Q2.
How many majors and minors are available in B.Des.?
Ans: The B.Des. programme currently offers seven majors and 11 minors. Majors include Product Design, Communication Design, Interaction Design, Moving Image, Space Design, Sustainable Fashion & Textile and Transdisciplinary Design.
Q3.
What is the duration of the B.Des. programme?
Ans: Anant’s B.Des. is a four-year full-time undergraduate programme.
Q4.
What is ADEPT?
Ans: ADEPT stands for Anant Design Entrance and Proficiency Test. For B.Des. admission, the process includes the ADEPT assessment, situation round and personal interaction/portfolio stages.
Q5.
Can students apply through UCEED?
Ans: Yes. Anant’s B.Des. admission process accepts UCEED applicants, while the university states that appearing for ADEPT is mandatory for B.Des. applicants. UCEED All India Rank up to 2500 is considered for merit-based scholarship eligibility.
Q6.
What is the B.Tech in Climate Change programme?
Ans: It is a specialised undergraduate technology programme focused on developing solutions related to climate change. The programme combines engineering tools, design thinking and practical applications.
Q7.
Does Anant National University provide scholarships?
Ans: Yes. Anant provides need-based and merit-based financial aid, along with education-loan and PM Vidyalaxmi options. The 2026–27 merit scholarship structure includes tuition-fee support for specified UCEED, NID, NIFT and Class 12 performance categories.
Q8.
What facilities are available on the Anant campus?
Ans: The university highlights facilities including a Makerspace, FutureShift Lab, Moving Image Lab, Fashion Lab, Textile Lab, Tinkering Lab, Climate Lab, collaborative classrooms, exhibition spaces, student housing, sports facilities and a learning commons.
Q9.
Where is Anant National University located?
Ans: Anant National University is located at Sanskardham Campus, Bopal-Ghuma-Sanand Road, Ahmedabad, Gujarat – 382115.
Q10.
Are 2026 admissions still open for all programmes?
Ans: Admission timelines vary by programme. For example, the university’s B.Des. page states that applications for the 2026 intake are now closed, while other programme pages may show different deadlines or application status. Students should check the official Anant admissions pages for the latest programme-specific status.
